• Mr Henry Thai
    Kocent Optec Limited is our long-term partner. In 8 years of co-operation times we together win many projects. Their fast connector and FTTH drop cable quality are best. Their products are cover my country now.
  • Mr Pablo
    I was surprised when i made first order with Kocent Optec Limited in 2014. One container 40GP of GYXTW cable and one container 20GP for fast connector, patch cord and adapter. They finished this order in 2 weeks only. Now we also purchase many type of FDB box and Splice Closure Box from them. Hope we will be stronger and stronger in telecom field.
Contact Person : David He
Phone Number : 86-13410896018
WhatsApp : +8613410896018

Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator

Place of Origin Guangdong, China
Brand Name KCO, Kocent Optec Limited
Certification ISO9001, RoHS
Model Number SC/UPC, SC/APC
Minimum Order Quantity Negotiation
Price Negotiation
Packaging Details PE bag, plastic module, carton box, wooden pallet
Delivery Time 3~5 days after get payment
Payment Terms Western Union, T/T, L/C
Supply Ability 50,000 pcs/month
Product Details
Connector Type SC/UPC, SC/APC Attenuator Type Adjustment
Body Material Plastic Wave Length 1310, 1490, 1550, 1620nm
Return Loss 55dB For UPC, 65db For APC Maximum Optical Input Power 1000mW
High Light

optical fiber attenuator

,

fiber optic variable attenuator

Leave a Message
Product Description

Adjustment type SC/UPC SC/APC fiber optic plastic attenuator 1dB to 20dB

 

Applications:

- Fiber optic CATV

- Fiber optic test

- Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)

- Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)

- Overpowered fiber optic systems

- Fiber optic communication systems.

 

Specifications:

Return Loss UPC >55dB
APC >65dB
Attenuation Accuracy 1 ~ 7 dB ±0.5dB
8 ~ 12 dB ±0.7dB
13 ~ 17 dB ±1.0dB
18 ~ 25 dB ±1.3dB
Maximum Optical Input Power 1000mW
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.1dB
Operating Temperature Range -40°C to 75°C
Storage Temperature Range -40°C to 85°C
Humidity 95%RH
Attenuation Value 1dB ~ 30dB
Operating Wavelength 1240~1620nm (Dual 1310/1550nm)

 

Features:

- High precision.

- Good stability.

- Easy to operate.

- Small size and bulk.

- Based on IEC/Telcordia Bell GR-326-Core Tested

- Metal ion doped fiber

- High-power light source durability

- Wavelength independence

- Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 25dB

- 1310nm, 1550nm and 1310/1550nm dual wave lengths

 

Quick detail:

- Model Number: SC/UPC SC/APC

- Model Name: SC adjustment atnt

- Material: plastic

- Dusty cap color: blue,black,green

- Attenuation range: 0-30 dB

 

Product pictures:

Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator 0

Kocent Optec Limited can supply all attenuation grade of fiber optic attenuator such as 1dB, 2dB, 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 15dB, 20dB, 25dB, etc. The fiber optic attenuator can be in adjustment type. For adjustment type, we can supply in female to female type and online type. Adjustment type fiber optic attenuator can be adjust any attnuation grade as you need.

 

Fiber optic attenuator descriptions:

Fiber optic attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed, step-wise variable, and continuously variable. Fixed optical attenuators used in fiber optic systems may use a variety of principles for their functioning. Preferred attenuators use either doped fibers, or mis-aligned splices, since both of these are reliable and inexpensive. Inline style attenuators are incorporated into patch cables. The alternative build out style attenuator is a small male-female adapter that can be added on to other cables.

The fiber optic attenuators can be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. Commonly used attenuation range is from 1dB to 30dB.

 

Packing ways:

Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator 1

 

OEM Service: Label and package customized is always ready.

If you want to display your own brand LOGO on the lable or package box, it is no any problem. Our OEM service can sastify all of your request.

 

Shipping:
By International express: TNT, DHL, UPS, special line express, etc
By air: CA, ZH, CZ, AA, AC, BA, etc
By sea